Northallerton Business Awards 2020


WE’RE ALL SET FOR THE ‘NORTHALLERTON OSCARS’

Excitement is mounting with the winners of the inaugural Love Northallerton Business Awards to be unveiled next week.

 All will be revealed on Friday November 27 at 7pm when the ceremony will be premiered live on Facebook, with users encouraged to join the video event.

The awards honour Northallerton’s High Street heroes who go the extra mile for their clients and are passionately committed to excellent customer service.

There are 12 award categories for the 200-plus members of Northallerton Business Improvement District (BID), covering everything from small beauty and hairdressing shops to the town’s biggest retailers.

Next week’s virtual event replaces the gala black-tie dinner in March that had to be cancelled because of the first national lockdown for coronavirus.

The ceremony will be compered by resident local radio presenter Tim Lichfield, formerly of Minster FM, who will join new station YorkMix when it launches in January.

“These awards will certainly give businesses something to celebrate in lockdown November,” says Northallerton BID manager Graham Bell.

“The show will bring out wonderful stories of devoted business owners and staff who are so proud of what they bring to the town. These are the people who make Northallerton truly special.

“We’re so glad we’re able to bring these awards to life virtually and would like to say a big thanks to all our sponsors who have made the event possible.”

Categories

Professional Service Business of the Year

Sponsored by Barkers 

Finalists

  • Colin Hutson Accounting
  • Darlington Building Society
  • Hambleton Community Action

Small Business Award

Sponsored by Lewis & Cooper

Finalists

  • Maid in North Yorkshire
  • Maxwells of Northallerton
  • Mitchells Newsagents
  • J Thompson Butchers

Large Retailer of the Year

Sponsored by Hambleton District Council

Finalists

  • Barkers
  • Lewis & Cooper
  • Tesco

Health, Hair & Beauty Business of the Year

Sponsored by Colin Hutson Accounting 

Finalists

  • Élan Salons
  • Hair & Beauty Secrets
  • Scyzory
  • Sonny Playforth Hairdressing

Food & Drink Business of the Year

Sponsored by Walter Thompson (Contractors) Ltd   

 Finalists

  • Joe Cornish Gallery Café
  • Lewis & Cooper Tea Rooms
  • The Central Coffee House
  • The Tithe Bar

Best Customer Service Award

Sponsored by The Potting Shed

Finalists

  • Élan Salons
  • Hair & Beauty Secrets
  • Joe Cornish Gallery Café
  • Maxwells of Northallerton

Apprentice of the Year

Sponsored by Yorkshire Fireplaces

Finalists

  • Andrew Sykes (Walter Thompson (Contractors) Ltd)
  • Harriet Nelson (Colin Hutson Accounting)
  • Mollie Brewer (Scyzory)

Employee of the Year

Sponsored by Wykeland Group

Finalists

  • Chloe Winfield (Hair and Beauty Secrets)
  • Christine Taylor (Scyzory)
  • Dawn Wilson (Barkers)
  • Ruth Wilkinson (Mitchells Newsagents)

Employer of the Year

Sponsored by Bettys      

Finalists

  • Hambleton Community Action
  • Maid in North Yorkshire
  • Walter Thompson (Contractors) Ltd

Businesswoman of the Year

 Sponsored by The Federation of Small Businesses   

Finalists

  • Hayley Thompson (Maid in North Yorkshire)
  • Jacqui Fedyszyn (Scyzory)
  • Julie Hutson (Colin Hutson Accounting)
  • Sabrina McKee (Lewis & Cooper)

Community Spirit Award

Sponsored by Scyzory       

Finalists

  • Chris Knight from Tesco
  • Hambleton Community Action
  • M&Co
  • Yorkshire Fireplaces

 

Keep up to date with us